Personal Information Collection Statement

  • The Organiser recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or use of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (the Ordinance). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by the Organiser is accurate. The Organiser will take all practicable steps to ensure security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other use.
  • The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Please note that if you do not provide us with the required personal information, the Organiser may not be able to process your application. Please note that personal information collected by the Organiser during this application process would be used for purposes directly related to the application, including but not limited to processing applications, notifying relevant applicants, etc. All personal information provided would be kept confidential.
  • Under the Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether the Organiser holds your personal data and request the Organiser to inform you of the type of personal data held by it. You also have the right to obtain a copy of the data and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request the Organiser to terminate processing and handling your personal data, or to delete the relevant data.
  • Requests as set out in paragraph 3 should be made in writing to Social Enterprise Summit Secretariat


    Address
    The Good Lab, 500 Tung Chau Street, West Kowloon
    Telephone +852 3568 3546
    Email ses@ses.org.hk